November 2025 Voting Laws for Employer Reminders & Additional State Information
[…] Pursuant to Section 750 of the Judiciary Law, an employer may be “punish[ed] for a criminal contempt” if they are found guilty of “subjection of an employee to discharge or penalty on account of his absence from employment by reason of jury or subpoenaed witness service.” Section 751 of the Judiciary Law provides that such punishment may be by fine, up to $1,000, or by imprisonment for up to 30 days, or both….If an employer has questions about its obligations to an employee when it receives notice that its employee has been summoned to serve as a juror or