2025-2026 Employee Handbook Review & Updates
[…] The bill amends New York State Labor Law by adding a new section 194-b, which takes effect on Sept. 17, 2023. Labor Law § 194-b continues a recent trend toward pay transparency both nationally and locally, including similar laws in New York City, Albany County, Westchester County and Ithaca.

Employers subject to the law are broadly defined to include nearly every entity with four or more employees, as well as agents and recruiters. Only temporary help firms, as defined under New York State Labor Law § 916(5), are exempt.[1]

Similar to other pay transparency laws, Labor Law § 194-b requires employers to disclose an amount or a range of compensation for any open job, promotion or transfer opportunity that can or will be performed, at least in part, in New York State. The law defines “range of compensation” as “the minimum and maximum annual salary or hourly range of compensation . . . that the employer in good faith believes to be accurate at the time of the posting of an advertisement” for the job, promotion or transfer opportunity. Advertisements for jobs, promotions or transfer opportunities that are paid solely on commission must disclose that in writing. Additionally, the law requires employers to post a job description if one exists.