2025 Trends in Employment Liability Protection Insurance (The AI Answer) & 4 Need to Knows of Employment Practice Liability Insurance (EPLI)- What is it EPLI?
[…] time in decades, the New York State Legislature and governor amended Sections 519 and 521 of the Judiciary Law, to increase the daily rate of pay for trial and grand jurors serving in New York State, from $40 to $72. This amendment was enacted through the New York State Budget for fiscal year 2025-2026, which was signed into law on May 9, 2025. Accordingly, as of June 8, 2025, most employers with 11 or more employees must pay their employees who are absent for jury duty at a daily rate of $72 for the first three days of jury duty…As a reminder, employers are also required to comply with Section 519 of the Judiciary Law, which provides that “any person who is summoned to serve as a juror [] and who notifies their employer to that effect prior to the commencement of a term of service shall not, on account of absence from employment by reason of such jury service, be subject to discharge or penalty.”

Pursuant to Section 750 of the Judiciary Law, an employer may be “punish[ed] for a criminal contempt” if they are found guilty of “subjection of an employee to discharge or penalty on account of his absence from employment by reason of jury or subpoenaed witness service.”